Panasonic TX-L42ET50B 42" SMART 3D LED VIERA TV

  • Panasonic 5 Year Guarantee Included*
  • Full Demonstration Available
  • Same Day Store Collection
We offer a price match guarantee for any like for like product. Click to find out more.

Don't Forget...

* Indicates Mandatory Fields

This product was last updated on 11 April 2014
This Panasonic TX-L42ET50B is part of Panasonic's new 2012 VIERA range of LED display panels. It boasts a new range of possibilities in every aspect of picture quality. From the depth of the Blacks, to the smooth motion technologies, and the magnificent colour reproduction processors. All designed to be better then cinema quality, so you can enjoy the best in your own home.

Panasonic's Active 3D Glasses operate wirelessly from the 3D LED TV and display one Full HD 1080p image per eye to give a Full HD 3D experience. The glasses are stylish, comfortable and now re-chargeable meaning that you no longer need to replace batteries after a few dozen films. The glasses have been updated and now come in three form factors to suit any size of head. Large(TY-EW3D2LE), Medium(TY-EW3D3ME) and Small(TY-EW3D2SE) which are perfect for children to wear.

In the constant progression of Refresh Rates and Hertz (Hz) rates the Panasonic TXL42ET50 uses technology called Backlight Scanning. This gives the TV a total Hz rate of 1600, combining the motion technology with other aspects of the picture quality, to boost performance, and delivery smooth, crisp and clear images no matter how fast the action gets.

The Panasonic TXL42ET50B features Panasonic's latest IPTV Portal, VIERA Connect. VIERA Connect provides access to a wide range of applications and interactive games to the television. VIERA provides applications including Eurosport, Arte.TV Catch-up service and Facebook. Connecting to the VIERA Connect portal on your ET50B Television can done via ethernet or by using the built-in wireless receiver. Furthermore aside from the usual content formats of broadcast television and Blu-Ray 3D, the Panasonic TX-L42ET50B features an integrated VIERA and 3D Image Viewers. You can connect a SD memory card to display recorded HD videos from your HD or 3D cameras and enjoy your favorite moments on your widescreen TV In addition to play back via SD card you an also record Freeview HD TV directly to either SD or HDD USB Drive.

The Panasonic TX-L42ET50 allows you to make free video and voice calls right from your front room with the inclusion of Skype™ software and accessories include. A Panasonic USB video camera (sold separately) with integrated microphone is included in the box allowing you to connect to friends and family on computers, mobile devices such as the iPhone and other Skype enabled VIERA televisions.

Also known as:
TX-L42ET50B, TXL42ET50B, TX-L42ET50, TXL42ET50
Brand Panasonic
Product Colour Silver
Screen Sizes 42 - 43 Inch
Resolution (Pixels) 1920 x 1080
Picture Refresh Rate 800Hz Black Light Scanning
Connections 1 Component Video Input, 1 Composite Video Input, 1 Ethernet Port, 1 Headphone Output, 1 Optical Digital Output, 2 USB 2.0 Inputs, 4 HDMI Inputs, Network Wi-Fi, SD Card Slot
Interactive Features Digital Text, Electronic Programme Guide
Vesa Compatible (mm) 400 x 400
Energy Efficiency A+
Included Accessories No
Unit Dimensions (WxHxD) mm Without Stand: 989 x 595 x 36;
With Stand: 989 x 643 x 249;
Weight 0.00kg
Standard Guarantee 1 Year Parts & Labour
EAN No
SKU / MPN TX-L42ET50B

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: TX-L42ET50B 42" SMART 3D LED VIERA TV

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Quality & Style
Price
Ease Of Use

Questions on TX-L42ET50B 42" SMART 3D LED VIERA TV

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question




Related Categories

You have no items in your shopping basket.

We now accept PayPal for added security
Keep updated
Free signup
Simply Promise Guarantee
  Loading...